“tu me manques”

for my AP English class my teacher is making us write a short story.

and i was totally stuck.

i’m a very creative human being. except when people ask me to be.

so basically i had NO FUCKING IDEA WHAT TO WRITE ABOUT. AND I WAS FREAKING OUT CUZ IT’S DUE IN A WEEK.

but then, an idea sparked in my mind.

a French love story. (yes i’m using a translator do i look french? no.)

but then i thought that would totally be way to cheesy.

BUT NO ITS FUCKING FABULOUS.

basically it’s a flashback of a couple that was in love (Arielle and Mathis) and Mathis is at her grave in the beginning and end of the story. Arielle is dead, and he is thinking about his time with her at certain points, and they say a bunch of cute french sayings to eachother and then it’s gonna end with him placing a flower on her grave and saying “tu me manques” which means i miss you.

AND ITS GONNA BE CUTE.

hopefully.

even tho i’m pretty creative, i’m a fucking procrastinator. seriously.

like i literally can write a 3 page english essay 10 minutes before it’s due.

yeah. it’s not good.

but at least it gets done.

BUT I LOVE THIS PLOT SO I’M DEFINITELY WRITING IT FAST CUZ I NEED TO KNOW WHAT HAPPENS TO ARIELLE AND MATHIS.

so i’ll share the beginning with you, i’ll probably edit it tho a little. but here goes :

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

In French, you don’t really say “I miss you.” You say “tu me manques”, which is closer to “you are missing from me.” You are a part of me, you are essential to my being You are like a limb; an organ, or blood. I cannot function without you. And this is all that Mathis was thinking.

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

so if i confused you it’s an English written story but French.

like there’s gonna be cute french snippets here and there but it’s written in english. cuz it’s AP ENGLISH and i really don’t know any french. EXCEPT “TU ME MANQUES” AND “JE T’AIME” (i love you).

so i just wanted to let you know my fabulous plot.

but i wanna keep writing it so i gotta go. and i want food. so i must depart.

je t’aime ❤

~aria rose~

 

 

Advertisements

6 thoughts on ““tu me manques”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s